From this weeks edition of the Missoula Independent. I’ll add a few additional comments below.
[…] The Plaintiff/Trust has been operating illegally, and likely evading its tax liabilities to the State of Montana for more than 6-years since the first illegal transfer on February 9, 2009 (Exhibit 2.)
Shining further light upon the Plaintiff/Trust’s failures to comply with Montana laws, both assignments in 2009 and 2012 to the Plaintiff/Trust failed to comply with MCA § 31-2-210 and MCA § 31-2-211, to which these failures also render the assignments “Void.”
Under MCA § 71-1-321, deeds of trust under the “Montana Small Tract Financing Act” (MSTFA) are considered to be “mortgages” and are subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property when a “conveyance for security purposes is made to a trustee or trustees for the benefit of one or more lenders.” This statute leads to mandatory compliance under Montana Titles 70 & 31 which read as follows:
70-21-202. Certain transfers in trust — mortgages — when to be recorded.