Forensic "Securitization" Auditing, Chain of Title Analysis, Legal Support Services, Bonded & Insured
[…] And, if the assignments are void, it is only logical that no title ever passed to the foreclosing REMIC trusts prior to their conducting non-judicial foreclosure sales.

But wait, it appears to get worse. Shining further light upon these trusts’ failures to comply with Montana laws, the REMIC’s failed to comply with MCA § 31-2-210 and MCA § 31-2-211, to which these failures also render the assignments “Void.”
Under MCA § 71-1-321, deeds of trust under the “Montana Small Tract Financing Act” (MSTFA) are considered to be “mortgages” and are subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property when a “conveyance for security purposes is made to a trustee or trustees for the benefit of one or more lenders.”

This statute leads to mandatory compliance under Montana Titles 70 & 31 which read as follows:

70-21-202. Certain transfers in trust — mortgages — when to be recorded.